GATE


GATE

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is an all India examination administered and conducted jointly by the Indian Institute of Science and seven Indian Institutes of Technology on behalf of the National Coordination Board – GATE, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India.

The GATE committee, which comprises representatives from the administering institutes, is the sole authority for regulating the examination and declaring the results.

Admission to postgraduate programmes with MHRD and some other government scholarships/ assistantships in engineering colleges/institutes is open to those who qualify through GATE. GATE qualified candidates with Bachelor’s degree in Engineering/ Technology/ Architecture or Master’s degree in any branch of Science/ Mathematics/ Statistics/ Computer Applications are eligible for admission to Master/Doctoral programmes in Engineering/ Technology/ Architecture as well as for Doctoral programmes in relevant branches of Science with MHRD or other government scholarships/ assistantships. To avail the scholarship, the candidate must secure admission to such a postgraduate programme, as per the prevailing procedure of the admitting institution. However, candidates with Master’s degree in Engineering/ Technology/ Architecture may seek admission to relevant PhD programmes with scholarship/ assistantship without appearing in the GATE examination.

Some institutions specify GATE qualification as mandatory even for admission of self-financing students to postgraduate programmes. GATE qualified candidates are also eligible for the award of Junior Research Fellowship in CSIR Laboratories and CSIR sponsored projects. Top rank holders in some GATE papers are entitled to apply for “Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Fellowship” awarded by CSIR. Some government organizations prescribe GATE qualification as a requirement for applying to the post of a Scientist/ Engineer.

Eligibility

The following categories of candidates are eligible to appear in GATE:

a. Bachelor degree holders in Engineering/ Technology/ Architecture (4 years after 10+2) and those who are in the final or pre-final year of such programmes.

b. Master degree holders in any branch of Science/ Mathematics/ Statistics/ Computer Applications or equivalent and those who are in the final or pre-final year of such programmes.

c. Candidates in the second or higher year of the Four-year Integrated Master degree programme (Post-B.Sc.) in Engineering/ Technology or in the third or higher year of Five-year Integrated Master degree programme and Dual Degree programme in Engineering/ Technology.

d. Candidates with qualifications obtained through examinations conducted by professional societies recognised by UPSC/AICTE (e.g. AMIE by IE(I), AMICE(I) by the Institute of Civil Engineers (India)-ICE(I)) as equivalent to B.E./B.Tech. Those who have completed section A or equivalent of such professional courses are also eligible.

The GATE examination consists of a single paper of 3 hours duration, which contains 65 questions carrying a maximum of 100 marks. The question paper consists of only multiple choice objective questions. Each question has four choices for the answer. The candidates will have to mark the correct choice on an Optical Response Sheet (ORS) by darkening the appropriate bubble against each question. Incorrect answers carry negative marks[1]

GATE Scorecard

The GATE 2011 results consist of marks obtained by the candidate, the GATE Score and All India Rank (AIR). Every candidate appearing in the examination receives a GATE scorecard.

GATE scorecard is valid for TWO YEARS from the date of announcement of the GATE 2011 results (March 15, 2011 at 10.00 hrs.). There is no provision for additional GATE scorecards.

GATE score

The GATE score is calculated using a specific formula, where the marks obtained by the candidate, average of marks of all candidates in that paper, standard deviation of marks of all candidates in that paper, global average of marks of all candidates in last 2 years and the standard deviation (global) of marks of all candidates in last 2 years are considered.

The GATE score is set to zero if the value calculated by the formula is less than zero and the GATE score is set to 1000 if the value calculated by the formula is more than 1000.

Formula For GATE Score is GATE score formula.JPG
Where

m = marks obtained by the candidate.

a = average of marks of all candidates who appeared in the paper mentioned on this scorecard in GATE for that year

S = standard deviation of marks of all candidates who appeared in the paper mentioned on this scorecard in GATE for that year

sg= global average of marks of all candidates who appeared across all papers and years

ag= global standard deviation of marks of all candidates who appeared across all papers and years

Qualifying Score

The Qualifying Score is the minimum mark that needs to be secured to become eligible for availing assistantships provided by MHRD, GOI. The qualifying score for general category in each paper is (a + s) or 25, whichever is higher, where a and s are the average and standard deviation of marks of all candidates in a particular paper, with all marks less than zero, converted to zero..

All India Rank

The All India Rank of the candidate in a paper is determined based on the descending order of the marks obtained by the candidates in that paper.

Changes in recent years

  • From 2009 onwards, the IT and CS papers have been merged and there will be no separate IT paper.
  • From 2010, Pharmacology is no longer on the GATE subject papers list, with GPAT as the replacement.[2] Also, the Biotechnology section of the XL GATE paper has been removed and replaced by a separate Biotechnology paper (paper code BT).
  • In 2009 the GATE score was valid only for one year but later the GATE committee made it valid for 2 years in 2010.
  • From GATE 2010 onwards, an additional section of General Aptitude has been introduced in GATE. A total of 10 questions carrying 15 marks makes up this last section of GATE.
  • Based on a trouble-free pilot run for MN and TF papers in 2010, four of the GATE papers in GATE 2011 will be run using computer based on-line mode. The four online papers for 2010 are AE Aerospace Engineering, GG Geology and Geophysics, MN Mining Engineering and TF Textile Engineering and Fiber Science.
  • For 2011, GATE will be held in morning (9-12) session for some papers and afternoon (2-5) session for others. Also, the computer based tests will be held on a different date.

Applying to various institutes

GATE scores are only for application to graduate programs in Engineering disciplines in India. Usually IISc application dates are within 4–5 days of announcement of results. Most institutes do not specify their cut-offs for previous years. So there is a general confusion in terms of selecting institutes and specializations. But in the recent years IIT Kharagpur and Guwahati have been specifying last year cut-off mark list.

Typically the Indian Institute of Science is the most selective, very closely followed by the IITs. In general IISc and the IITs only admit students scoring among the top 3 percentile on the GATE, to their post-graduate programs.

 

 

 

Computer Science Engineering Sample Papers

1 The order of an internal node in a B+ tree index is the maximum number of children it can have. Suppose that a child pointer takes 6 bytes, the search field value takes 14 bytes, and the block size is 512 bytes. What is the order of the internal node?
A) 24
B) 25
C) 26
D) 27
Answer : (C) 2 The Boolean function x, y, + xy + x, y
A) x, + y,
B) x + y
C) x + y,
D) x, + y
Answer : (D)

3 In an MxN matrix such that all non-zero entries are covered in a rows and b columns. Then the maximum number of non-zero entries, such that no two are on the same row or column, is
A) £ a + b
B) £ max {a, b}
C) £ min {M-a, N-b}
D) £ min {a, b}
Answer : (A)

4 The relation scheme Student Performance (name, courseNo, rollNo, grade) has the following functional dependencies:
A) name, courseNo -> grade
B) rollNo, courseNo -> grade
C) name -> rollNo
D) rollNo -> name
The highest normal form of this relation scheme is
Answer : (A)
5 The minimum number of page frames that must be allocated to a running process in a virtual memory environment is determined by
A) the instruction set architecture
B) page size
C) physical memory size
D) number of processes in memory
Answer : (D)

6 Let G be a simple graph with 20 vertices and 100 edges. The size of the minimum vertex cover of G is 8. Then, the size of the maximum independent set of G is
A) 12
B) 8
C) Less than 8
D) More than 12
Answer : (A)

7 What does the following algorithm approximate? (Assume m > 1, Î > 0).
x = m;
y-i;
while (x – y > Î)
{ x = (x + y) / 2 ;
y = m/x ;
}
print (x) ;

A) log m
B) m2
C) m1/2
D) m1/3
Answer : (C)

8 Consider the following C program
main ()
{ int x, y, m, n ;
scanf (“%d %d”, &x, &y);
/ * Assume x > 0 and y > 0 * /
m = x; n = y ;
while ( m ! = n)
{ if (m > n)
m = m — n;
else
n = n – m ; }
printf(“%d”,n); }
The program computes

A) x + y, using repeated subtraction
B) x mod y using repeated subtraction
C) the greatest common divisor of x and y
D) the least common multiple of x and y
Answer : (C)

9 The best data structure to check whether an arithmetic expression has balanced parentheses is a
A) queue
B) stack
C) tree
D) list
Answer : (B)

10 A Priority-Queue is implemented as a Max-Heap. Initially, it has 5 elements. The level-order traversal of the heap is given below: 10, 8,5,3,2 Two new elements 1 and 7 are inserted in the heap in that order. The level-order traversal of the heap after the insertion of the elements is
A) 10,8,7,5,3,2,1
B) 10,8,7,2,3,1,5
C) 10,8,7,1,2,3,5
D) 10,8,7,3,2,1,5
Answer : (D)

11 An organization has a class B network and wishes to form subnets for 64 departments. The subnet mask would be
A) 255.255.0.0
B) 255.255.64.0
C) 255.255.128.0
D) 255.255.252.0
Answer : (D)

12 Suppose the round trip propagation delay for a 10 Mbps Ethernet having 48-bit jamming signal is 46.4 ms. The minimum frame size is:
A) 94
B) 416
C) 464
D) 512
Answer : (C)

13 The following numbers are inserted into an empty binary search tree in the given order: 10, 1, 3, 5, 15, 12, 16. What is the height of the binary search tree (the height is the maximum distance of a leaf node from the root)?
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 6
Answer : (B)

14 Consider the following C function:
int f (int n)
{ static int i = 1;
if (n >= 5) return n;
n = n + i;
i ++;
return f (n);
}
The value returned by f(1) is

A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8
Answer : (C)

15 The minimum number of page frames that must be allocated to a running process in a virtual memory environment is determined by
A) the instruction set architecture
B) page size
C) physical memory size
D) number of processes in memory
Answer : (D)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: